The perfect choice for your holidays, day excursions, group and vintage coach hire

Local Bus Services

To view the timetable for your local bus service, please select your route from the options listed below:

Please Note: 319 Bus Service

This service ceased to operate as of January 28th 2017.

Local Bus Service

Great Dunmow - Chelmsford

Morning - Route 17/18

17 18  
Fri & Sat Tue & Thur  
Time Time  
09.17 09.17 Great Dunmow, High Street
09.25 09.25 High Roding, Village Bus Stop
09.28 09.28 Aythorpe Roding, Bus Stop
09.31 09.31 Leaden Roding, Fire Station
09.38 09.38 Good Easter, The Star
09.47 09.47 High Easter, Punch Bowl Corner
09.56 09.56 Mashbury, Small Shoes
10.00 - Chignal Smealy, Post Office
10.05 - Chignal Smealy, Pig and Whistle
- 10.01 Chignal St. James
10.12 10.12 Chelmsford, Retail Market
10.15 10.15 Chelmsford, Railway Street

Afternoon - Route 17/18

17 18  
Fri & Sat Tue & Thur  
Time Time  
13.00 13.00 Chelmsford, Railway Street
13.03 13.03 Chelmsford, Retail Market
- 13.14 Chignal St. James
13.10 - Chignal Smealy, Pig and Whistle
13.15 - Chignal Smealy, Post Office
13.19 13.19 Mashbury, Small Shoes
13.26 13.26 High Easter, Punch Bowl Corner
13.32 13.32 Good Easter, The Star
13.40 13.40 Leaden Roding, Fire Station
13.43 13.43 Aythorpe Roding, Bus Stop
13.45 13.45 High Roding, Village Bus Stop
13.50 13.50 Great Dunmow, High Street, Post Office

To view and book our extensive range of day trips and holidays, click below.

Book Now

Tours Gallery

  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex

Customer Review I would just like to say thanks to all at Lodge Coaches and to tell you how much my sister and I enjoyed our weekend break to the Jurassic Coast, Paul is a good driver and a mind of information.
June Huggett


Back

Booking Hotline 01245 231262

FINANCIAL FAILURE INSURANCE: In accordance with 'The Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992' all passengers booking with J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited are fully protected for the initial deposit and subsequently the balance of all the monies paid to us, including repatriation if required, arising from cancellation or curtailment of your travel arrangements due to the insolvency of J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited.

There is no requirement for Financial Protection of day trip, and none is provided. This insurance is only valid for packages booked that DO NOT include flights.

CONSUMER AWARE: Your booking is insured by IPP Ltd and its panel or insurers. This insurance is only valid for passengers who book and pay directly with/to J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited. If you have booked and/or paid direct to a Travel Agent for a holiday with ourselves please request proof of how the booking is secured as this will not be covered by IPP Ltd in this instance.

This insurance has been arranged by Wrightsure Services Hampshire Limited with International Passenger Protection Limited and is underwritten by certain Underwriters at Lloyd's.

J.W. Lodge & Sons Limited is an appointed representative of ITC Compliance Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (their registration number is 313486) and which is permitted to advise on and arrange general insurance contracts.

© J.W. Lodge & Sons Limited 2018

VAT No. 102810523